Audrey Kenney v. Independent Order of Foresters , 744 F.3d 901 ( 2014 )
[…] Mrs.   Kenney   sued      IOF   in       West   Virginia     state    court   on
    September 19, 2012, pursuant to the WVUTPA.                  Specifically, Mrs.
    Kenney   acknowledged     in   her   complaint        that   she    “substantially
    prevailed   in   obtaining     the   coverage        to   which    she    was   always
    lawfully entitled”; she alleged, however, that IOF’s “conduct
    . . . in connection with its handling” of her claim constituted
    an unlawful settlement practice prohibited by the WVUTPA.                         See,
    e.g., 
    W. Va. Code § 33-11-4
    (9)(f) (unlawful to “[n]ot attempt[]
    in   good   faith    to    effectuate          prompt,     fair    and     equitable
    settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably
    clear”).    IOF removed the case to the district court below and
    thereafter moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon
    which relief can be granted.              The district court granted IOF’s
    motion to dismiss and Mrs. Kenney appealed. 3                      This Court has