Riley v. Robey , 25 F. App'x 149 ( 2002 )
[…] stay and allowing a creditor to foreclose on property the subsequent
    foreclosure renders moot any appeal."). For this reason, we affirm the
    district court’s dismissal of Mr. Riley’s appeal.2 We now turn to the
    Rileys’ joint appeal.
    B.
    1.
    The Rileys argue that the trustee violated Virginia law by failing
    to (a) declare the debts due and payable before proceeding to sell the
    property, in violation of 
    Va. Code Ann. § 55-59
    , and (b) include the
    street address of the property in the notice of sale, in violation of 
    Va. Code Ann. § 55-59.3
    . We reject these arguments on the reasoning of
    the district court. 
    Va. Code Ann. § 55-59
     provides:
    Every deed of trust to secure debts or indemnify sureties is
    in the nature of a contract and shall be construed according
    2
    We also reject Mr. Riley’s contention that the bankruptcy and district
    courts committed reversible error in failing to "find facts specially" and
    to "state separately" conclusions of law under Fed. R. Civ. P. 52(a). As
    to the bankruptcy court’s alleged error, Mr.