Narendra Mavilla v. Absolute Collection Service , 539 F. App'x 202 ( 2013 )
[…] phone    calls        and     mailing      letters—are          completely     legal    debt
    12
    collection     practices.      The      district    court      properly       granted
    summary judgment to ACS on this claim.
    IV.
    We next turn to Appellants’ claim that the district court
    erred in granting summary judgment to ACS on the FCRA claim.
    Count    I   alleged    that   ACS      either     willfully     or       negligently
    violated     the   FCRA *   when   it    failed    to   conduct       a    reasonable
    *
    Appellants assert ACS violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) by
    failing to fulfill the statutorily imposed duties of furnishers
    of information to consumer reporting agencies. That section
    provides:
    (b) Duties of furnishers of information upon notice of dispute
    (1) In general
    After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of
    this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or
    accuracy of any information provided by a person to a
    consumer reporting agency, the person shall—
    (A) conduct an             investigation      with    respect       to   the
    disputed information;
    (B) review all relevant information provided by the
    consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2)
    of this title;
    (C) report the results of the investigation to the
    consumer reporting agency;
    . . .
    (2) Deadline
    A person shall complete all investigations, reviews,                           and
    reports required under paragraph (1) . . . before                              the
    expiration of the period under section 1681i(a)(1) of                         this
    title [30-day[s] [] beginning on the date on which                             the
    (Continued)
    13
    investigation of the WakeMed debts after the Mavillas disputed
    the debts.
    The district court provided a thorough and clear overview
    of the duties imposed on furnishers of information under the
    FCRA. As the court explained, under the FCRA, when a furnisher
    of information to consumer reporting agencies is notified of a
    credit dispute, it must “conduct an investigation with respect
    to the disputed information,” “review all relevant information
    provided by the consumer reporting agency . . . ,” and “report
    the   results    of    the   investigation    to    the    consumer   reporting
    agency” within thirty days of being notified of the dispute. 15