Bryan Manning v. Donald Caldwell , 900 F.3d 139 ( 2018 )
[…] Under § 4.1-333, a Virginia court may, “after a hearing upon due notice,” issue a
    civil interdiction order to any person who “has been convicted of driving any automobile,
    truck, motorcycle, engine or train while intoxicated or has shown himself to be an
    habitual drunkard.”
    An interdicted person is subject to several restrictions on his conduct. Section 4.1-
    322 makes it a Class 1 misdemeanor for an interdicted person to “possess any alcoholic
    beverages” or to “be drunk in public” in violation of another statutory provision. Section
    4.1-305 similarly makes it a Class 1 misdemeanor for an interdicted person (or someone
    3
    under 21 years of age) to “consume, purchase or possess, or attempt to consume,
    purchase or possess, any alcoholic beverage,” except in certain statutorily exempt
    circumstances such as the use of medicines containing alcohol.
    In Virginia, a Class 1 misdemeanor is punishable by “confinement in jail for not
    more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” 
    Va.