D.T.M. Ex Rel. McCartney v. Cansler , 382 F. App'x 334 ( 2010 )
[…] medical assistance . . . is denied or is not acted upon with
    reasonable promptness.”              42 U.S.C.A. § 1396a(a)(3).                 The state
    plans    also    must      contain      reasonable     standards       for    determining
    individuals’ eligibility.                See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396a(a)(17).                    In
    Medicaid parlance, “medical assistance” means payment of part or
    3
    all   of    the    cost    of    care    and        services      or    provision             of    the
    services themselves.             See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a), as amended by
    the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-
    148, § 2304, 
    124 Stat. 119
    , 296 (Mar. 23, 2010).                              These services
    generally include “health care, diagnostic services, treatment,
    and other measures . . . to correct or ameliorate defects and
    physical     and    mental       illnesses”         in    children.           42    U.S.C.A.          §
    1396d(r)(5) (West Supp. 2009).
    HHS    is    the     state    agency          responsible         for    administering
    Medicaid     programs       in     North      Carolina.            See    42        U.S.C.A.          §