Toni Works v. Carolyn Colvin , 519 F. App'x 176 ( 2013 )
[…] claim under the Rehabilitation Act, Works would have to prove
    (1) she was an individual with a disability in the name of the
    ADA;   (2)   the        SSA    had    notice        of    her        disability;       (3)      with
    reasonable    accommodation,             Works       could         perform    the      essential
    functions of the position; and (4) the SSA refused to make such
    accommodation.          See Rhoads v. FDIC, 
    257 F.3d 373
    , 387 n.11 (4th
    Cir.    2001).          See    also     
    34 C.F.R. § 104.12
    (a);        
    45 C.F.R. § 84.12
    (a) (“A recipient [of federal financial assistance] shall
    make   reasonable        accommodation          to       the       known   physical         .   .   .
    24
    limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or
    employee     unless    the      recipient     can   demonstrate      that     the
    accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of
    its     program[.]”)       (internal   quotation    marks   and     alterations
    omitted)).
    On this claim, the only accommodation Works sought was
    medical leave to deal with her recurring seizures.                   As stated
    above, there is evidence yet to be discovered regarding whether