Gwen Hart v. Louisiana-Pacific Corporation , 641 F. App'x 222 ( 2016 )
[…] justifiable inferences in their favor, Tolan v. Cotton, 134 S.
    Ct. 1861, 1863 (2014) (per curiam).   We next review the district
    court’s decision to decertify the class for abuse of discretion.
    See EQT Prod. Co. v. Adair, 
    764 F.3d 347
    , 357 (4th Cir. 2014).
    And we may, of course, affirm on alternate grounds apparent in
    the record.   See Ellis v. Louisiana-Pacific Corp., 
    699 F.3d 778
    ,
    786-87 (4th Cir. 2012).
    III.
    A.
    The district court held Appellants’ claims were barred
    by article 5, section 1-50(a)(5) of the North Carolina General
    Statutes, which provides:
    No action to recover damages based upon or
    arising out of the defective or unsafe
    condition of an improvement to real property
    shall be brought more than six years from
    the later of the specific last act or
    omission of the defendant giving rise to the
    cause of action or substantial completion of
    the improvement.
    10
    N.C.    Gen.    Stat.    §    1-50(a)(5).         It     is   undisputed      that       Hart
    finished building her home in 1999, but did not file the initial
    class action complaint in this matter until 2008, placing her