Szabo v. FAA ( 1996 )
[…] II.
    We must affirm the decision of the Board unless it is "arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
    law." Hernandez v. Natl Transp. Safety Bd. , 
    15 F.3d 157
    , 158 (10th
    Cir. 1994); 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A). The Board's findings of fact are
    conclusive if supported by "substantial evidence." 49 U.S.C.App.
    _________________________________________________________________
    1 These sections were recodified on August 18, 1989, effective August
    18, 1990. Section 91.65(a), which became 14 C.F.R.§ 91.111(a), pro-
    vides that "No person may operate an aircraft so close to another aircraft
    as to create a collision hazard." Section 91.9, which became 
    14 C.F.R. § 91.13
    (a), provides that "No person may operate an aircraft in a careless
    or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another."
    This opinion makes reference to the regulation sections that were in