Eriksen Constr Co v. Morey ( 1997 )
[…] bility.
    Finally, Morey contends that the district court erred in giving Erik-
    sen's proposed instruction number 7. Morey contends that this
    instruction incorrectly instructed the jury that any statements made by
    Morey to Eriksen which related to the P&H 670 crane created an
    express warranty. However, Eriksen's instruction number 7 also pro-
    vided that the promise or factual assertion made by Morey must
    become "a basis for their bargain." The inclusion of this language is
    consistent with the language of 
    W. Va. Code § 46-2-313
    (b) which
    provides that "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of
    the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty. . . ." 
    W. Va. Code § 46-2-313
    (b) (1993 Repl. Vol.). When reviewed in light of the
    record in this matter as a whole, we conclude that the inclusion of
    Eriksen's instruction number 7 was not prejudicial to Morey and that