Raymond v. Freedom of Information Commission , 67 Conn. App. 15 ( 2001 )
[…] A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held. For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

    General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 4-184a (b) provides: “In any appeal by an aggrieved person of an agency decision taken in accordance with section 4-183 and in any appeal of the final judgment of the superior court under said section taken in accordance with section 51-197b, the court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the agency, reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification.” (Emphasis added.)

    See footnote 4.

    In this appeal, the commission no longer contends that the plaintiffs complaint, to the commission was not timely filed and received. The commission has not filed an appeal to challenge the court’s decision on the merits.