Raymond v. Freedom of Information Commission , 67 Conn. App. 15 ( 2001 )
[…] Section 1-22 of the rules of practice requires that a different judge be assigned to preside at the further proceedings to be conducted in the trial court.

    In this opinion DRANGINIS, J., concurred.

    General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 4-184a (b) provides: “In any appeal by an aggrieved person of an agency decision taken in accordance with section 4-183 and in any appeal of the final judgment of the superior court under said section taken in accordance with section 51-197b, the court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the agency, reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification.”