Raymond v. Freedom of Information Commission , 67 Conn. App. 15 ( 2001 )
[…] See Practice Book § 60-5;7 see *23also, e.g., Keeney v. Old Saybrook, 237 Conn. 135, 167, 676 A.2d 795 (1996); Connecticut Bank & Trust Co. v. Winters, 225 Conn. 146,163, 622 A.2d 536 (1993); North Park Mortgage Services, Inc. v. Pinette, 27 Conn. App. 628, 632-34, 608 A.2d 714 (1992).

    With respect to the alternate ground relied on by the court in denying the plaintiffs request for reasonable fees and expenses, namely, the failure of the plaintiff to brief the issue of attorney’s fees and other litigation expenses, it appears that the court overlooked the provision of § 4-184a (b) that provides that the court “may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the agency, reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification.” Until the court’s decision on the merits was rendered in her favor, the plaintiff could not have claimed to be the “prevailing party,” and any briefing of the issue of attorney’s fees would have been premature as well as presumptuous. In Paranteau v.