Ball v. NCRIC, Incorporated , 120 F. App'x 965 ( 2005 )
[…] appeal precludes any argument that the insufficient notice caused
    it to suffer “actual prejudice” within the meaning of section 19-
    110.   NCRIC, however, contends that the sufficiency-of-the-notice
    question is simply a question of contract law that is unaffected by
    section 19-110.      That is, NCRIC contends that if the notice
    provided by Ball’s attorney did not meet the requirements set forth
    in the policy, then it is entitled as a contractual matter to
    5
    disclaim coverage, whether or not it suffered prejudice under
    section 19-110.   We disagree.
    Section 19-110 states:
    An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance
    policy on the ground that the insured or a person
    claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured
    has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the
    insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only
    if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has
    resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.
    Md. Code Ann. Ins. § 19-110 (emphasis added).      The statute thus
    applies to a claim that an insured breached the policy by failing
    to provide the “required notice,” which is precisely the claim
    NCRIC is making when it argues that Ball’s notice did not satisfy
    the requirements of the policy.
    NCRIC’s claim regarding the sufficiency of the notice thus
    falls within the scope of section 19-110 and is precluded by our