Conn Feamster v. Mountain State BC&BS ( 2013 )
[…] Henry v. Purnell, 
    652 F.3d 524
    ,
    531 (4th Cir. 2011) (en banc). Summary judgment is appropriate
    when there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
    moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R.
    Civ. P. 56(a).
    Through COBRA, “Congress required ERISA plan sponsors to
    provide terminated employees and[/]or their dependents with the
    option of purchasing continuation health coverage without regard
    to insurability.” Johnson v. Reserve Life Ins. Co., 
    765 F. Supp. 1478
    , 1479 (C.D. Cal. 1991). See 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a) (“The plan
    sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance
    with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose
    coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is
    entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period,
    continuation coverage under the plan.”). However, COBRA rules do
    not   apply    to     employers      with       “fewer         than     20    employees      on    a
    9
    typical business day during the preceding calendar year.” 29
    U.S.C. § 1161(b).
    Because Ms. Feamster took medical leave from RMS in March