Conn Feamster v. Mountain State BC&BS ( 2013 )
[…] RMS-controlled        entities           are    factored         into        the    analysis       to
    determine      a    typical    business          day,      “the       same    principle         would
    serve    as    justification         for        attributing           Solacium’s          component
    employee groups to RMS during the prior period.” Feamster Br.
    34.   This     argument       is    unpersuasive.               The    employees          of    other
    entities in the RMS controlled group are relevant because 26
    U.S.C.    §   52(b)(1)    requires             that   “all       employees         of     trades   or
    business[es]        (whether        or    not     incorporated)              which       are    under
    common    control      shall        be     treated         as    employed          by     a    single
    employer.” The Feamsters cite no similar authority that would
    require       including       the        number       of     employees             of     a    second
    organization         (here,         Solacium)           before          that            organization