Notter v. North Hand Protect ( 1996 )
[…] damages need be proven only by a preponderance of the evidence.
    Bird v. Figel, 
    725 F. Supp. 406
    , 412 (N.D. Ind. 1989); Patrykus v.
    Gomilla, 
    1989 WL 8610
    , *3 (N.D. Ill. 1989); Norris v. City of Easton,
    
    1989 WL 49520
    , *3 (E.D. Pa. 1989). We are aware of no authority
    to the contrary. Because wrongdoers are more likely to be assessed
    punitive damages under a preponderance of the evidence standard
    than under a clear and convincing standard, federal law is not "defi-
    cient" within the meaning of 
    42 U.S.C. § 1988
    (a). Cf. 
    29 U.S.C. § 2651
    (b) (Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 shall not "super-
    sede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater fam-
    ily or medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act").
    We recognize that punitive damages awards should be carefully
    circumscribed, so as not to become vehicles for unbridled retribution.
    The statute, however, already addresses these concerns in two ways:
    (1) by providing that punitive damages may be awarded only in cases