Immanuel v. US Dept of Labor ( 1998 )
[…] See 
    5 U.S.C. § 555
    (d) (agency subpoenas "authorized by law shall be issued to a
    party on request"); 
    5 U.S.C. § 556
    (c)(2) (providing that, subject to
    published rules of the agency and within its powers, employees pre-
    siding at administrative hearings may issue subpoenas "authorized by
    law"). Thus, unless the WPCA specifically provides for the issuance
    of subpoenas by administrative hearing officers, the ALJ does not
    have the authority to issue them.
    The whistle-blower provision of the WPCA is set forth at 
    33 U.S.C. § 1367
    (a).1 Subsection (b) of 
    33 U.S.C. § 1367
     provides that
    _________________________________________________________________
    1 This provision provides:
    No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or
    cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any
    8
    an employee who believes that he has been "fired or otherwise dis-
    criminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a)" may
    apply for review of such firing or alleged discrimination with the Sec-
    retary within thirty days of the alleged violation. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1367
    (b).