United States v. Lawrence M. Williams ( 2000 )
[…] the defendants were sitting in or standing near parked cars (in some
    cases, with the engine running) when approached by the police. See
    Clarke v. Commonwealth, 
    2000 WL 486257
    , at *1 (Va. Ct. App. Apr. 25,
    2000); State v. Donahue, 
    742 A.2d 775
    , 778 (Conn. 1999); Lawson v.
    State, 
    707 A.2d 947
    , 949 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1998); State v. Burgess,
    
    657 A.2d 201
    , 202 (Vt. 1995); State v. Stroud , 
    634 P.2d 316
    , 317 (Wash.
    Ct. App. 1981).
    7
    enforcement, see, e.g., Va. St. Ann. § 46.2-817 ("Any person who,
    having received a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement
    officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle
    in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal, shall be guilty of a
    Class 4 misdemeanor."), we do not find these cases particularly
    instructive. Moreover, we again point out that the Defendants did not
    stop when Officer Bracey parked his car behind them while they were
    walking down the street.