Bethenergy Mines, Inc. v. Henderson , 4 F. App'x 181 ( 2001 )
[…] . In modifi-
    cation cases, the paramount interest is in ensuring that eligible
    claimants receive benefits and that ineligible claimants do not, and
    when that interest clashes with an interest in finality, the latter must
    yield.
    The BRB stated in a related case that "[o]ne could hardly find a
    better reason for rendering justice than that it would be unjust or
    unfair to require an employer to pay benefits to a miner who does not
    meet the requirements of the Act." L.C. Branham, 21 Black Lung
    Rep. 1-79, 1-83 (Ben. Rev. Bd. March 19, 1998); see also 
    30 U.S.C. § 901
    (a) ("[T]he purpose of this subchapter [is] to provide benefits,
    in cooperation with the States, to coal miners who are totally disabled
    due to pneumoconiosis . . . .") (emphasis added). Because here, too,
    due to a lack of evidence of pneumoconiosis, it may well be unfair
    or unjust to require the employer to pay benefits, the ALJ in its discre-
    tion should have granted the petition to reopen.
    III.