Ronen Halpern v. Wake Forest University ( 2012 )
[…] vate podiatric college).
    The Rehabilitation Act precludes federal grantees from
    excluding, denying benefits to, or discriminating against any
    "otherwise qualified individual . . . solely by reason of her or
    his disability." 
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (a). Title III of the ADA pro-
    vides, in relevant part, "No individual shall be discriminated
    against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoy-
    ment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages,
    or accommodations of any place of public accommodation."
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12182
    (a). This section goes on to define "dis-
    crimination" as including "a failure to make reasonable modi-
    fications" that are "necessary" to provide a disabled individual
    with such full and equal enjoyment, "unless the entity can
    demonstrate that making such modifications would funda-
    mentally alter the nature of such goods, services, facilities,
    privileges,     advantages,     or     accommodations."      
    Id.
    § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).
    To the extent possible, we construe the ADA and Rehabili-
    tation Act to impose similar requirements. See Freilich v.
    Upper Chesapeake Health, Inc., 
    313 F.3d 205
    , 214 (4th Cir.
    2002); Ennis v. Nat’l Ass’n of Bus. & Educ.