Avery v. Fraser Firs ( 1996 )
[…] The
    Averys conceded that since they had no equity in the property, they
    had no homestead interest to protect, and the bankruptcy judge would
    have to deny their motion. The judge did so in a written order entered
    on April 20, 1994.
    In June, 1995, the District Court affirmed the Bankruptcy Court's
    order. The Averys now appeal that decision.
    II.
    The Bankruptcy Code, 
    11 U.S.C. § 522
    (b), entitles a debtor to
    exempt from seizure his home, car, and certain other personal effects
    specified in section 522(d). States may choose to substitute their own
    exemption list, which North Carolina has done. North Carolina
    allows, for example, a residence exemption of up to $10,000 in value.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(1). "Value" is defined as "fair market
    value of an individual's interest in property, less valid liens superior
    to the judgment lien sought to be enforced." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-
    1601(b).
    A debtor who is entitled to an exemption may avoid judicial liens
    which impair that exemption. The Bankruptcy Code section 522(f)(1)
    read (prior to October 1994) in relevant part:
    (f) Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the