Gabriel Santos Alvarez v. Loretta Lynch , 828 F.3d 288 ( 2016 )
[…] writing,     which,       if    genuine,      might     apparently       be    of     legal
    efficacy or the foundation of a legal liability,” 
    Jones, 553 F.2d at 355
    (quoting Carr v. United States, 
    278 F.2d 702
    , 703
    (6th Cir. 1960)), which matches “other circuits’ analyses of the
    generic offense,” Vizcarra-Ayala v. Mukasey, 
    514 F.3d 870
    , 874
    (9th Cir. 2008).           See, e.g., 
    Vizcarra-Ayala, 514 F.3d at 874
    ;
    United     States    v.    McGovern,     
    661 F.2d 27
    ,    29   (3d      Cir.    1981)
    5Section 2314 prohibits transportation of fraudulent
    securities, but excludes “any . . . forged . . . representation
    of an obligation or other security of the United States.”    18
    U.S.C. § 2314.    Jones argued the checks issued were forgeries
    and therefore excluded from the scope of § 2314.
    8
    (“Common law forgery has three elements: (a) The false making or
    material alteration (b) with intent to defraud (c) of a writing