G. Cadwell, Jr. v. Commissioner of IRS , 483 F. App'x 847 ( 2012 )
[…] contributions          made        to       a       nonexempt           employee         trust    must     be
    included     in    gross          income            to       the    extent       that    the     employee’s
    interest in such contributions is “substantially vested.”                                                  An
    8
    employee’s interest in property is substantially vested when it
    is “either transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of
    forfeiture.”        26 C.F.R. § 1.83–3(b).
    “[W]hether      a    risk       of     forfeiture     is    substantial           or    not
    depends     upon    the    facts        and    circumstances”          of    the    case.          26
    C.F.R. § 1.83–3(c)(1).                 A substantial risk of forfeiture exists
    “where rights in property that are transferred are conditioned,
    directly or indirectly, upon the future performance . . . of
    substantial        services       by    any       person,   or    the       occurrence        of    a
    condition     related        to    a     purpose       of   the     transfer,           and    the
    possibility of forfeiture is substantial if such condition is
    not satisfied.”        Id.
    In   this    case,     after         the    conversion     of    the     plan     from      a
    multi-employer to a single-employer welfare benefit plan, the
    plan assets could be used only to pay Keady employees’ claims.