Vasquez v. Holder , 329 F. App'x 434 ( 2009 )
[…] must    be   reviewed         with   extreme       deference,     since       immigration
    statutes      do      not     contemplate         reopening     and    the     applicable
    regulations disfavor such motions.                       M.A. v. INS, 
    899 F.2d 304
    ,
    308 (4th Cir. 1990) (en banc).                    The motion “shall state the new
    facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion
    is     granted     and      shall    be    supported       by   affidavits      or     other
    evidentiary        material.”        
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(1)       (2009).      It
    “shall    not      be    granted     unless    it    appears     to    the    Board     that
    evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available
    and could not have been discovered or presented at the former
    hearing.”       
    Id.
    We find the Board had authority to enter an order of
    removal      after       it   overturned      the        immigration    judge’s        order
    2
    granting cancellation of removal.               See Cruz-Camey v. Gonzales,
    
    504 F.3d 28