Angelex LTD. v. United States , 723 F.3d 500 ( 2013 )
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1908
    (e).       In short, the Coast Guard’s stringent conformity to
    § 1908(e) simply does not give rise to a reviewable claim.
    3.
    Finally,        APPS     contains     a     built-in     safeguard   to
    governmental abuses, which further convinces us that Angelex’s
    Petition is out of place and time.                In addition to the criminal
    and civil penalties that APPS authorizes the United States to
    seek, APPS provides for compensation for loss or damage as a
    result of unreasonable detention by the Coast Guard.                         Section
    1904(h) provides, “A ship unreasonably detained or delayed by
    19
    the   Secretary        acting    under       the    authority         of    this   chapter      is
    entitled     to    compensation          for       any    loss       or     damage       suffered
    thereby.”         
    33 U.S.C. § 1904
    (h).          This    provision         is,    as   the
    government     asserts,         an    “after-the-fact           damages      remedy       against
    the   United       States       for     unreasonable            detention          or     delay.”