Angelex LTD. v. United States , 723 F.3d 500 ( 2013 )
[…] agency action where the challenge is only to the
    decision itself.
    Elecs.    of    N.C.,     
    774 F.2d at 1267
        (internal       quotation    marks
    omitted).              Nonetheless,          we     disagree      with       Appellees’
    17
    characterization of the Petition as an attack on the statutory
    authority       or    constitutionality          of    the     Coast      Guard’s      actions.
    First,       Appellees    cannot      with   a    straight         face    argue     that    the
    Coast Guard has acted outside the bounds of § 1908(e).                                  Indeed,
    those bounds are quite limitless.                     The Coast Guard may demand a
    low    bond,     a    high    bond,     or   may       refuse       to     grant     clearance
    altogether.          See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1908
    (e) (“Clearance may be granted
    upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the
    Secretary.” (emphases added)); see also 
    46 U.S.C. § 60105
    (b)
    (“[A] vessel that is not a vessel of the United States shall
    obtain clearance from the Secretary before proceeding from a
    port     of    place     in    the     United         States.”          (emphasis      added)).