Angelex LTD. v. United States , 723 F.3d 500 ( 2013 )
[…] 17
    characterization of the Petition as an attack on the statutory
    authority       or    constitutionality          of    the     Coast      Guard’s      actions.
    First,       Appellees    cannot      with   a    straight         face    argue     that    the
    Coast Guard has acted outside the bounds of § 1908(e).                                  Indeed,
    those bounds are quite limitless.                     The Coast Guard may demand a
    low    bond,     a    high    bond,     or   may       refuse       to     grant     clearance
    altogether.          See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1908
    (e) (“Clearance may be granted
    upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the
    Secretary.” (emphases added)); see also 
    46 U.S.C. § 60105
    (b)
    (“[A] vessel that is not a vessel of the United States shall
    obtain clearance from the Secretary before proceeding from a
    port     of    place     in    the     United         States.”          (emphasis      added)).
    Further, once the Coast Guard makes its clearance determination,
    the    “Secretary        of   the     Treasury,         upon       the     request      of   the