Rick Perry v. Charles Judd , 471 F. App'x 219 ( 2012 )
[…] Under the Commonwealth’s election laws, a
    candidate    seeking      to   participate    in   a     Virginia   presidential
    primary is required to file with the Virginia State Board of
    Elections    (the   Board)       “petitions   signed      by   at   least     10,000
    qualified voters, including at least 400 qualified voters from
    each congressional district in the Commonwealth, who attest that
    they intend to participate in the primary of the same political
    party as the candidate . . . by the primary filing deadline.”
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 24.2
    –545(B).
    In addition to requiring 10,000 signatures from qualified
    voters, Virginia law places restrictions on who can circulate
    petitions.     According to section 24.2-521 of the Virginia Code,
    a “candidate for nomination by primary for any office shall be
    3
    required to file with his declaration of candidacy a petition
    for his name to be printed on the official primary ballot,” and
    each signature on that petition must “have been witnessed by a
    person    who     is     himself      a   qualified       voter,    or     qualified     to
    register to vote, for the office for which he is circulating the
    petition.”      
    Id.