H v. Riesel Indep Sch Dist ( 2021 )
[…] was aware that K.S. might have suffered from a “serious emotional
    disturbance,” which IDEA regulations classify as a disability, and for which
    RISD would have had to evaluate K.S.                   
    34 C.F.R. § 300.8
    (a)(1); 
    id.
    § 300.304(c). K.S. did have twenty-six disciplinary referrals during his tenth-
    grade year. But appellants never explain how any of these referrals—most of
    which were merely for tardiness or failure to follow directions—relate to the
    regulatory definition of an emotional disturbance. See id. § 300.8(c)(4)
    (defining “[e]motional disturbance” by reference to a set of five
    characteristics, any one or more of which must be exhibited “over a long
    period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child’s
    educational performance”). Because appellants fail to show how K.S.’s
    disciplinary record would give rise to a reasonable suspicion that K.S. had an
    emotional disturbance, we cannot say that RISD violated a duty to identify
    and evaluate K.S. as a student with a potential emotional disturbance.