H v. Riesel Indep Sch Dist ( 2021 )
[…] ordinary classroom setting; therefore, they did not actually provide “special
    education and related services” for which K.S. was eligible. See 
    20 U.S.C. § 1414
    (d)(1)(A)(i)(IV); 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.306
    (c)(2). But this claim rests on
    too narrow an understanding of “special education.” They suggest that an
    individualized education plan must include “direct special education
    services” or “specialized instruction” outside of the “general education
    setting.”     But IDEA’s regulations define “special education” more
    capaciously. See 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.39
    (a)(1)(i) (“Special education means
    specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child with a
    disability, including . . . [i]nstruction conducted in the classroom[] . . . .”); see
    also 
    id.
     § 300.39(b)(3) (“Specially designed instruction means adapting, as
    appropriate to the needs of [an IDEA-eligible student], the content,
    methodology, or delivery of instruction (i) [t]o address the unique needs of
    the child that result from the child’s disability; and (ii) [t]o ensure access of
    the child to the general curriculum . . . .”). And though it might well be the
    case that specialized, one-on-one education is the “ideal” for special
    education, the law requires only the “reasonable.” Endrew F., 
    137 S. Ct. at 999
    .
    Having reviewed K.S.’s individualized education programs in the