In re Daniel C. , 63 Conn. App. 339 ( 2001 )
[…] “(A) in determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child, as described in this paragraph, and in making such reasonable efforts, the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern;

    “(B) except as provided in subparagraph (D), reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families—

    “(i) prior to the placement of a child in foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child’s home; and

    “(ii) to make it possible for a child to safely return to the child’s home

    General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 45a-717 (d) provides in relevant part: “Upon finding at the hearing or at any time during the pendency of the petition that reasonable cause exists to warrant an examination, the court . . . may . . . order examination of a parent or custodian whose competency or ability to care for a child before the court is at issue. . . .”