In re Daniel C. , 63 Conn. App. 339 ( 2001 )
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 46b-129 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any selectman, town manager, or town, city, or borough welfare department, any probation officer, the Connecticut Humane Society, or the Commissioner of Social Services, the Commissioner of Children and Families or any child-caring institution or agency approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families, a child or his representative or attorney or a foster parent of a child, having information that a child or youth is neglected, *343uncared-for or dependent, may file with the Superior Court ... a verified petition . . . .”

    The respondent mother’s parental rights were terminated as to two other children on April 29, 1982.

    As previously stated, the respondent mother has not appealed from the trial court's termination of her parental rights with regard to K. See footnote 2.