In re Daniel C. , 63 Conn. App. 339 ( 2001 )
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-112 (c) (1), in granting a petition to terminate parental rights, the trial court must, in part, “[find] by clear and convincing evidence . . . that the Department of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent, unless the court finds in this proceeding that the parent is unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts . . . .”

    Section 671 (a) of title 42 to the United States Code provides in relevant part: “In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which—

    “(15) provides that—

    “(A) in determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child, as described in this paragraph, and in making such reasonable efforts, the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern;

    “(B) except as provided in subparagraph (D), reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families—

    “(i) prior to the placement of a child in foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child’s home; and

    “(ii) to make it possible for a child to safely return to the child’s home