Cascade Designs, Inc., Respondent/cr-appellant V. Robert Lerner, Appellant/cr-respondent ( 2021 )
[…] and has no basis in the arbitration award or the APA. And even if the APA did
    include this requirement, the court would still have erred by going beyond the
    face of the award to examine evidence underlying the arbitration decision.
    Broom v. Morgan Stanley DW Inc., 
    169 Wn.2d 231
    , 239, 
    236 P.3d 182
     (2010).
    7
    No. 81445-1-I (consol. with 82105-9-I)/8
    enforce the lien until after CDI’s judgment is satisfied. We agree with Matesky
    Law.
    1. Validity of Lien
    RCW 60.40.010(1) provides that an attorney may assert a lien to recover
    attorney fees. This may include a lien “[u]pon a judgment to the extent of the
    value of any services performed by the attorney in the action.”
    RCW 60.40.010(1)(e). The attorney must file notice of this type of lien “with the
    clerk of the court in which such judgment is entered, which notice must be filed
    with the papers in the action in which such judgment was rendered, and an entry
    made in the execution docket, showing name of claimant, amount claimed and
    date of filing notice.” RCW 60.40.010(1)(e).
    The meaning of this statute “is a question of law which we review de
    novo.” Aiken, St. Louis & Siljeg, P.S. v. Linth, 
    195 Wn. App. 10
    , 15, 
    380 P.3d 565
    (2016). “A party seeking to invalidate a statutory lien bears the burden of