United States v. Kristen Smith , 701 F.3d 1002 ( 2012 )
[…] alcohol level at the time of driving. Instead, the government
    asks us to hold that a blood alcohol test taken within a reason-
    able time after driving satisfies the "per se" statute. Finally,
    the government points to other evidence supporting the jury’s
    finding that Smith violated § 4.23(a)(2): evidence that Smith
    was driving recklessly, testimony that she was behaving errat-
    ically and that she smelled of "white liquor," and statements
    she made at the scene of the accident and at the hospital about
    her own drinking and driving.
    Section 4.23(a)(2) provides that "[o]perating or being in
    actual physical control of a motor vehicle is prohibited while
    . . . [t]he alcohol concentration in the operator’s blood or
    breath is 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of
    blood[.]" Unlike some comparable state statutes, § 4.23(a)(2)
    sets no explicit time limit for the taking of a blood alcohol test
    that may be used at trial to show a defendant’s alcohol con-
    centration. Compare 
    36 C.F.R. § 4.23
    (a)(2), with Va. Code.