Maxwell Kadel v. N.C. State Health Plan ( 2021 )
[…] NCSHP effectuated that waiver. In my view, however, § 1557 also stands as a clear and
    10
    unequivocal sovereign immunity waiver when standing alone. I write separately in Part
    III.A. to express that view.
    A.
    Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act forbids “any health program or activity”
    receiving federal financial assistance from “subject[ing]” an individual to discrimination
    on a “ground prohibited under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [], title IX of the
    Education Amendments of 1972 [], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [], or section 794
    of Title 2 . . . .” 
    42 U.S.C. § 18116
    (a). To remedy § 1557 violations, “[t]he enforcement
    mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 794, or such
    Age Discrimination Act shall apply.”        Id.   Most plainly understood, this provision
    conditions a health program or activity’s receipt of federal funds upon its consent to be
    subject to “the enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under” the statutes