Mesenbrink Lunber v. Lighty SUBSTITUTE ( 2014 )
[…] constituted an automatic dismissal that amounted to a judgment triggering the running of the
    fourteen-day period was clear based on Idaho caselaw, the record indicates Mesenbrink did not
    act in a manner consistent with this allegedly clear understanding. Rather, Mesenbrink was
    apparently engaged in negotiations with Lighty until June 3 as to the form and substance of an
    order of dismissal to submit to the court to reflect the Stipulation.
    6
    Lighty is entitled to attorney fees on appeal pursuant to section 12-120(3). 6 That section
    provides, in relevant part: “In any civil action to recover on . . . any commercial transaction . . .
    the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court . . . .” 
    Id.
    “The term, ‘commercial transaction’ is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for
    personal or household purposes.” 
    Id.
     The critical test is whether the commercial transaction
    comprises the gravamen of the lawsuit; the commercial transaction must be integral to the claim
    and constitute the basis upon which the party is attempting to recover. Esser Elec. v. Lost River