M. Curtiss McKee v. Bowers Window & Door Company, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] for breach of implied warranty as grounds for recovery[,]” or, for that matter, any warranty
    claims. Bennett v. Madakasira, 
    821 So. 2d 794
    , 808 (Miss. 2002) (citing Miss. Code Ann.
    §§ 11-1-63 [(Rev. 2002)], 75-2-715 [(Rev. 2002)]), abrogated on other grounds by Hutzel
    v. City of Jackson, 
    33 So. 3d 1116
     (Miss. 2010). Moreover, the implied warranties of
    merchantability for an ordinary purpose or fitness for a particular purpose may not be
    contractually waived “in a sale to a consumer . . . of consumer goods . . . .” Miss. Code Ann.
    § 11-7-18 (Rev. 2002). See also Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-719(4) (Rev. 2002) (“[A]ny
    limitation of remedies which would deprive the buyer of a remedy to which he may be
    entitled for breach of an implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular
    purpose shall be prohibited.”). However, “[i]n Mississippi, ‘an appellant is not entitled to
    raise a new issue on appeal, since to do so prevents the trial court from having an opportunity
    to address the alleged error.’” West, 891 So. 2d at 214 (quoting Crowe, 603 So. 2d at 305).