State of Arizona v. Hon. Ehrlich/eric Walker , 204 Ariz. 15 ( 2002 )
[…] 9
    is an SVP.5        A.R.S. § 36-3706.     Either party may request a trial by
    jury.       Id.     The person named in the petition has a right to
    counsel, which the state must provide if the person is indigent.
    A.R.S. § 36-3704.C.           In addition, the person has a right to an
    evaluation by a competent professional, appointed by the court if
    the person is indigent.            A.R.S. § 36-3703.
    ¶14              The state has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the person meets the statutory definition of an SVP.
    A.R.S. § 36-3707.          If the trier of fact finds, beyond a reasonable
    doubt, that the person is an SVP, then the court must either
    “[c]ommit the SVP to the custody of the department of health
    services for placement in a licensed facility” or “[o]rder that the
    [SVP]       be    released    to    a   less   restrictive   alternative”   if
    appropriate.         Id.     If the SVP is committed, he or she “shall
    receive care, supervision or treatment until the person’s mental