Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth. ( 2013 )
[…] redact and electronically produce the grievance hearing decisions that RAC has
    requested and to establish needed policies and procedures to govern proper disclosure
    of public records.
    28
    Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority, No. 87656-8
    4.      Statutory Damages and Fees
    We affirm the trial court's award of statutory damages. SHA does not dispute
    the amount of that award, only whether statutory damages were authorized at all.
    Because SHA did violate the PRA, the award of statutory damages was indeed
    authorized. See RCW 42.56.550( 4).
    We also award RAC its attorney fees on appeal. Under the PRA, any person
    who "prevails against an agency" in seeking the right to inspect or copy records "shall
    be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with
    such legal action." 
    Id.
     This applies to fees incurred on appeal. See, e.g., PAWS II,
    125 Wn.2d at 271.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    We uphold the trial court's orders requiring SHA to redact and disclose the
    grievance hearing decisions in electronic format, directing SHA to establish necessary