Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth. ( 2013 )
[…] categorical exemption while subsection (b) is classified as conditional when both
    provisions require a case-by-case determination. RCW 42.56.230(4)(a) may be more
    appropriately classified as a conditional exemption than a categorical exemption.
    Additionally, the majority determines that "business plans" under RCW 42.56.270(5) are
    information, yet classifies "farm plans" under RCW 42.56.270(17) as records. 2 No
    analysis is provided for this distinction, nor is analysis provided for several other
    classifications that are equally questionable.
    1
    RCW 84.08.210 states that "(2) [t]ax information is confidential and privileged ... except as
    authorized by this section" and defines tax information as "(1) ... confidential income data and
    proprietary business information ... the disclosure of which would be either highly offensive to
    a reasonable person and not a legitimate concern to the public or would result in an unfair
    competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer." Similarly, RCW 42.56.230(4) exempts
    "[i]nformation required of any taxpayer" if the disclosure would "(b) violate the taxpayer's right
    to privacy or result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer."
    2