Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth. ( 2013 )
[…] governmental interests require protection. In all, the PRA currently contains 141
    exemptions. See RCW 42.56.230-.480, .600-.610. The vast majority of these
    exemptions are categorical, exempting without limit a particular type of information
    or record. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.230(5) (exempting "debit card numbers"). A limited
    number of these exemptions are conditional, exempting a particular type of
    information or record but only insofar as an identified privacy right or vital
    governmental interest is demonstrably threatened in a given case. See, e.g., RCW
    42.56.240(2) (exempting "[i]nformation revealing the identity of persons who are ...
    victims of crime ... if disclosure would endanger any person's life, physical safety, or
    property").
    In the case of a categorical exemption, the legislature has established a
    presumption that the specified type of information or record generally warrants
    exemption. That presumption can be overcome only if a court finds the exemption is
    11
    Resident Action Council v.