Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth. ( 2013 )
[…] serious consideration and construction prior to any attempt at appropriate grouping.
    Further review may also disclose that an exemption listed in one group has been
    sorted incorrectly and actually belongs in another group. But this preliminary sorting
    of exemptions still should prove useful to agencies trying to navigate and comply with
    the PRA. Agencies should also be aware that many exemptions contain specified
    14
    Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority, No. 87656-8
    limitations, which must be followed when relevant. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.360(1 )U)
    (exempting "documents ... received pursuant to a wellness program under RCW
    41.04.362, but not statistical reports that do not identify an individual").
    In sum, an agency facing a request for disclosure under the PRA should take
    the following steps: First, determine whether any public records are responsive to the
    request-if not, the PRA does not apply. Second, insofar as certain public records are