Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth. ( 2013 )
[…] classifications that are equally questionable.
    1
    RCW 84.08.210 states that "(2) [t]ax information is confidential and privileged ... except as
    authorized by this section" and defines tax information as "(1) ... confidential income data and
    proprietary business information ... the disclosure of which would be either highly offensive to
    a reasonable person and not a legitimate concern to the public or would result in an unfair
    competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer." Similarly, RCW 42.56.230(4) exempts
    "[i]nformation required of any taxpayer" if the disclosure would "(b) violate the taxpayer's right
    to privacy or result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer."
    2
    RCW 42.56.270 exempts certain "financial, commercial, and proprietary information" from
    disclosure, and includes "(5) [f]inancial information, business plans, examination reports, and
    any information produced or obtained in evaluating or examining a business and industrial