Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth. ( 2013 )
[…] (exempting "[i]nformation compiled ... in the development of ... comprehensive
    safe school plans ... to the extent that they identify specific vulnerabilities").
    The blurry distinction between categorical and conditional exemptions should
    not be surprising, given that the PRA is a complex and often confusing statutory
    framework that is the result of numerous legislative enactments and now contains over
    140 varied exemptions. In most instances, however, the distinction does remain clear.
    Compare RCW 42.56.240(6) (exempting the "statewide gang database"), andRCW
    42.56.250(1) (exempting "[t]est questions, scoring keys, and other examination data
    used to administer a license, employment, or academic examination"), with RCW
    13
    Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority, No. 87656-8
    42.56.230(4)(b) (exempting "[i]nformation required of any taxpayer ... if the
    disclosure ... [would] violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or result in unfair