Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth. ( 2013 )
[…] when it required SHA to establish necessary policies and procedures to ensure
    compliance with the PRA. The trial court also properly awarded statutory damages.
    A.        Legal Background
    1.      Local Housing Authorities and Cooperative Federalism
    SHA is a local housing authority that operates within an established framework
    of federal and state cooperation. The United States Housing Act of 1937 allows for
    federal assistance to local housing authorities while maintaining and promoting state
    and local control. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b)(1) (authorizing "annual contributions
    contracts" with local housing authorities); 
    42 U.S.C. § 1437
    (a)(1)(C) (establishing
    policy of "vest[ing] in public housing agencies that perform well[] the maximum
    amount of responsibility and flexibility in program administration"). This sort of
    framework, "in which state agencies are given broad responsibility and latitude in
    administering welfare assistance programs," has been described as a form of
    "cooperative federalism." Turner v. Perales, 
    869 F.2d 140
    , 141 (2d Cir. 1989); see
    also King v.