Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth. ( 2013 )
[…] exemption. Second, in the context of conditional exemptions, determining the need to
    protect an identified interest is sometimes entrusted to an agency's discretion, which
    renders the conditional exemption effectively categorical on review. See Newman v.
    King County, 
    133 Wn.2d 565
    , 574-75, 
    947 P.2d 712
     (1997) ("This exemption allows
    the law enforcement agency, not the courts, to determine what information, if any, is
    essential to solve a case."). Finally, some exemptions are ambiguous and thus
    difficult to classify. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.300(1) (exempting "[r]ecords, maps, or
    other information identifying the location of archaeological sites in order to avoid the
    looting or depredation of such sites" (emphasis added)); RCW 42.56.420(3)
    (exempting "[i]nformation compiled ... in the development of ... comprehensive
    safe school plans ... to the extent that they identify specific vulnerabilities").
    The blurry distinction between categorical and conditional exemptions should