United States v. Mason ( 1997 )
[…] Mason paid attention to testimony, communicated with his attorneys,
    and dressed and behaved appropriately.
    II.
    A defendant is competent to stand trial if "he has sufficient present
    ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational
    understanding" and "has a rational as well as factual understanding of
    the proceedings against him." Dusky v. United States, 
    362 U.S. 402
    ,
    402 (1960) (per curiam) (internal quotation marks omitted); see
    Mason, 
    52 F.3d at 1289
    ; 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 4241
    (d) (providing that a
    defendant is incompetent to stand trial if "he is unable to understand
    the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to
    assist properly in his defense"). A competency ruling by a district
    court is a factual determination that we will not disturb absent clear
    error. See United States v. Lebron, 
    76 F.3d 29
    , 32 (1st Cir.), cert.
    3
    denied, 
    116 S. Ct. 2537
     (1996); cf. United States v. Cox, 
    964 F.2d 1431