Underwood v. Fluor Daniel Inc ( 1997 )
[…] penalties to Linda Underwood emanating from Fluor's failure to
    notify her of her rights under the COBRA amendments. The case is
    remanded to the district court with instructions to enter judgment for
    Mrs. Underwood in the amount of $36,500. The assessment and cal-
    culation of attorney fees, if appropriate, is left to the district court.
    AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART,
    AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS
    HALLANAN, District Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in
    part:
    The notice requirements of 
    29 U.S.C. § 1166
     state that a "group
    health plan shall provide, at the time of commencement of coverage
    under the plan, written notice to each covered employee and spouse
    of the employee (if any) of the rights provided under this subsection
    . . . ." 
    29 U.S.C. § 1166
     (West Supp. 1996) (emphasis added). Section
    1166 further reads that the administrator shall notify in the case of a
    qualifying event pursuant to paragraphs 1,2,4 or 6 of section 1163 of