Masters, Mates v. Lowen ( 1998 )
[…] 302 would have no teeth. Parties could readily undermine the pur-
    poses of the Taft-Hartley Act, namely "prevent[ing] employers from
    bribing union officers and union officers from extorting money from
    employers . . . [and] limit[ing] the discretion of unions in administer-
    ing such funds, lest union officers use the discretion to punish their
    enemies and reward their friends." Tyson v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters,
    Local 710 Pension Fund, 811 F.2d at 1148-49.
    6
    This conclusion is supported by use of the future tense in 
    29 U.S.C. § 186
    (c)(5)(B). That statute requires that"the detailed basis on which
    such payments are to be made [shall be] specified in a written agree-
    ment with the employer. . . ." The language of the statute clearly con-
    templates payments made subsequent to the writing setting forth the
    detailed basis on which they are to be made; under the plain meaning