Republic Industries v. Atlantic Veneer Corp ( 1999 )
[…] 4
    express or implied warranty." See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code
    § 17.5(a)(2). It is therefore necessary to determine whether the nature
    of a claim under the DTPA has any effect on the parties' choice of
    law agreement.
    In ITCO Corp. v. Michelin Tire Corp., 
    722 F.2d 42
     (4th Cir. 1983),
    we held that a contractual choice of law clause designating New York
    law as governing was inapplicable to a claim for damages arising
    under North Carolina's Unfair Trade Practice Act (UTPA), 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1
    . The UTPA, which is closely analogous to Texas'
    DTPA, provides consumers with a private cause of action for dam-
    ages arising from any "[u]nfair methods of competition ..., and unfair
    or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce ...." ITCO, 
    722 F.2d at 47
    . Because the plaintiff's suit in ITCO was brought pursuant
    to the UTPA, we were left to determine whether the suit would be
    governed by the parties' contractual choice of law provision. We con-