Republic Industries v. Atlantic Veneer Corp ( 1999 )
[…] See generally Tyson v. Ciba-Geigy Corp., 
    82 N.C. App. 626
    , 631 (1986) (determining that text in darker and larger type
    than other language on label was "conspicuous").
    Republic had ample opportunity to read the back of the invoice and
    object to any terms it found unconscionable or unfair. Republic never
    objected, however. Rather, over the course of nearly six years, Repub-
    lic continued to order plywood from AVC and received, with each
    shipment, an invoice containing the same terms and conditions out-
    lined above. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 25-2-207(1) (1995) ("...
    a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates
    as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different
    from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly
    made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms."). If
    a self-described, "illiterate" farmer is obliged to comply with a dis-
    claimer of warranties, as was the case in Billings, 
    290 N.C. at 507
    ,
    surely a sophisticated business enterprise like Republic must be pre-