United States v. Sinclair , 301 F. App'x 251 ( 2008 )
[…] .                    What is required is
    a showing that the defendant acted with a “cool mind [and] did,
    in fact, reflect, at least for a short period time before his
    act.”     
    Id. at 393
    . While the amount of time for reflection may
    vary, “it is the fact of deliberation, of second thought that is
    important.”     United States v. Frappier, 
    807 F.2d 257
    , 261 (1st
    Cir.    1986)   (citing       Fisher   v.       United     States,    
    328 U.S. 463
    (1946)).        Voluntary      manslaughter        is    defined     in     
    18 U.S.C.A. § 1112
     (West 2000 & Supp. 2008) as “an unlawful killing of a
    human being without malice . . . [u]pon a sudden quarrel or heat
    of passion.”
    Sinclair maintains that Williamson was shot during a
    sudden,    heated    confrontation,         which    he     characterizes         as   “an
    ongoing    dispute”      in    which   Williamson          attacked       him    and   he