United States v. Sadig , 271 F. App'x 290 ( 2007 )
[…] properly instructed the jury on the elements of an offense. United
    States v. Rahman, 
    83 F.3d 89
    , 92 (4th Cir. 1996).              With respect to
    the   adequacy   of   the   instructions,      this   court    “accord[s]   the
    district court much discretion and will not reverse provided that
    the   instructions,    taken    as   a      whole,    adequately   state    the
    controlling law.”      Teague v. Bakker, 
    35 F.3d 978
    , 985 (4th Cir.
    -13-
    1994); see also United States v. Cobb, 
    905 F.2d 784
    , 788-89 (4th
    Cir. 1990).
    Section 1425(a) criminalizes the conduct of any person who
    “knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the
    naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of
    naturalization or of citizenship.”             
    18 U.S.C. § 1425
    (a).        As noted
    above, the district court instructed the jury that they could only
    convict Sadig of this offense if they found (1) that Sadig procured
    or attempted to procure citizenship, (2) that it was contrary to