United States v. Moussaoui ( 2010 )
[…] (West 2000), the jury’s determination that he
    was death-eligible, combined with the fact that the jury did
    not unanimously recommend a death sentence, required the
    district court to impose a sentence of life imprisonment. We
    disagree.
    As discussed above, § 3593(e) provides that if a jury finds
    a defendant to be eligible for the death penalty, the jury must
    then by unanimous vote "recommend whether the defendant
    should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without
    possibility of release or some other lesser sentence." 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3592
    (e). Section 3594, in turn, provides that
    "[u]pon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the
    defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment
    without the possibility of release, the court shall sentence the
    defendant accordingly. Otherwise, the court shall impose any
    lesser sentence that is authorized by law." 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3594
    (emphasis added). Because the jury (at Moussaoui’s request)
    was not asked whether it unanimously agreed that Moussaoui
    should be sentenced to life imprisonment, the jury did not
    make the § 3593(e) recommendation that would have trig-