United States v. Moussaoui ( 2010 )
[…] was harmless, see Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a) ("Any error . . . that
    does not affect substantial rights must be disregarded.").
    Moussaoui, however, contends that he was prejudiced by
    the denial of his motion for acquittal because under 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3594
     (West 2000), the jury’s determination that he
    was death-eligible, combined with the fact that the jury did
    not unanimously recommend a death sentence, required the
    district court to impose a sentence of life imprisonment. We
    disagree.
    As discussed above, § 3593(e) provides that if a jury finds
    a defendant to be eligible for the death penalty, the jury must
    then by unanimous vote "recommend whether the defendant
    should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without
    possibility of release or some other lesser sentence." 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3592
    (e). Section 3594, in turn, provides that
    "[u]pon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the
    defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment
    without the possibility of release, the court shall sentence the
    defendant accordingly.