United States v. Moussaoui ( 2010 )
[…] United States has been afforded a reasonable opportunity to
    seek a determination pursuant to the procedure set forth in
    section 6 of [CIPA]." 18 U.S.C.A. app. 3, § 5. "Once the
    defendant gives notice of his intention to introduce classified
    information, the United States may request a [section 6] hear-
    ing at which the court shall determine the ‘use, relevance, or
    admissibility of classified information that would otherwise
    be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding.’" Smith, 
    780 F.2d at 1105
     (quoting 18 U.S.C.A. app. 3, § 6(a)).16 If the
    16
    This hearing must be conducted in camera if the government certifies
    "that a public proceeding may result in the disclosure of classified infor-
    32                   UNITED STATES v. MOUSSAOUI
    court authorizes "the disclosure of specific classified informa-
    tion under the procedures established by [section 6], the
    United States may move that, in lieu of the disclosure of such
    specific classified information," the court approve the use of
    a substitution in the form of "a statement admitting relevant
    facts that the specific classified information would tend to
    prove," or "a summary of the specific classified information."
    18 U.S.C.A. app. 3, § 6(c)(1); see also Smith, 
    780 F.2d at 1105
    . "The court shall grant such a motion of the United
    States if it finds that the statement or summary will provide
    the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his
    defense as would disclosure of the specific classified informa-
    tion." 18 U.S.C.A. app. 3, § 6(c)(1) (emphasis added).17
    b.
    The parties in this case were aware from the outset that
    voluminous classified information pertaining to al Qaeda and
    the 9/11 attacks would require special handling under CIPA.
    In January 2002, the district court issued the Protective
    Order, pursuant to Rule 16(d)(1) and CIPA § 3. Under the
    Protective Order, classified information would be produced
    by the Government only to persons possessing the requisite
    security clearance, a category that included Moussaoui’s
    appointed counsel but excluded Moussaoui. All other "per-
    mation." 18 U.S.C.A. app. 3 § 6(a). The government must also "provide
    the defendant with notice of the classified information that is at issue." 18
    U.S.C.A. app. 3, § 6(b)(1). If the classified information has been produced
    to the defendant, it must be specifically identified. If it has not been made
    available to the defendant, it "may be described by generic category, in
    such form as the court may approve." Id.
    17
    Section 6(c) hearings must also be conducted in camera at the govern-
    ment’s request, and the government may require that the court examine in
    camera and ex parte "an affidavit of the Attorney General certifying that
    disclosure of classified information would cause identifiable damage to
    the national security of the United States and explaining the basis for the
    classification of such information." 18 U.S.C.A. app. 3, § 6(c).
    UNITED STATES v. MOUSSAOUI                 33
    son[s] whose assistance the defense reasonably require[d]
    [could] only have access to classified information . . . after
    obtaining from the Court—with prior notice to the