Roxana Santos v. Frederick County Board of Commissioners , 725 F.3d 451 ( 2013 )
[…] And    because     they     did     not
    determine that the warrant was criminal in nature (nor could
    they have—because it was not), her detention was unlawful.
    Relatedly, the defendants suggest that the ICE warrant was
    criminal        because       it     was     included      in     the      National       Crime
    Information        Center          (“NCIC”)          database     and      “the      enabling
    legislation for the NCIC provides only that crime records can be
    entered into the database.”                     Appellee’s Br. at 48 (citing 
    28 U.S.C. § 534
    (a)).            We agree with the defendants that there is a
    good argument that Section 534(a)(1), which directs the Attorney
    General      to        “acquire,           collect,       classify,         and      preserve
    identification,           criminal         identification,           crime,        and    other
    records,”       does    not    authorize            inclusion   of    civil       immigration
    records in the NCIC database.                     See Doe v. Immigration & Customs
    Enforcement, 
    2006 WL 1294440
    , at *1-3 (S.D.N.Y. May 10, 2006)