Roxana Santos v. Frederick County Board of Commissioners , 725 F.3d 451 ( 2013 )
[…] When   enforcing           federal    immigration            law    pursuant      to      Section
    1357(g),     local         law   enforcement          officers      are    “subject       to     the
    direction       and        supervision       of       the     Attorney      General.”             §
    1357(g)(3).
    Other statutory provisions authorize local law enforcement
    officers       to         engage     in    immigration             enforcement           in     more
    circumscribed situations.                  See, e.g., § 1103(a)(10) (allowing
    the Attorney General to authorize local law enforcement officers
    to assist in immigration enforcement in the event of an “actual
    or imminent mass influx of aliens arriving off the coast of the
    United States”); § 1252c(a) (authorizing local law enforcement
    officers to arrest illegally present aliens who have “previously
    been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or
    left   the     United        States       after       such    conviction”);          §    1324(c)