United States v. James Lespier , 725 F.3d 437 ( 2013 )
[…] North      Carolina,     James   Ernest   Lespier   was    convicted    of   two
    offenses arising from the killing of his ex-girlfriend on the
    reservation of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.                 Count One
    of   the     two-count     indictment     alleged   that   Lespier     committed
    first-degree murder, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 1111
     and 1153. 1
    Count Two alleged that he used a firearm during and in relation
    to a crime of violence, namely murder, in contravention of 18
    1
    Section 1153 of Title 18 provides that “[a]ny Indian who
    commits . . . murder . . . within the Indian country[] shall be
    subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons
    committing [murder], within the exclusive jurisdiction of the
    United States.” Murder is defined in § 1111(a) as “the unlawful
    killing of a human being with malice aforethought.”        That
    provision then distinguishes between first- and second-degree
    murder, providing that
    [e]very murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait,