Mountaineer Coal Development v. Larry Dingess , 538 F. App'x 367 ( 2013 )
[…] Dir., Office of
    Workers’ Comp. Programs, 
    480 F.3d 278
    , 287 (4th Cir. 2007).
    Because Dingess was employed in underground coal mines
    for   fifteen    or     more      years,      had       at    least    one    chest    x-ray
    interpreted     as     negative      for      complicated          pneumoconiosis,       and
    demonstrated      that       he     has      a     totally        disabling        pulmonary
    impairment, he is entitled to a rebuttable presumption that he
    is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis. *                           See 
    30 U.S.C.A. § 921
    (c)(4); 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.305
    (a) (2013).                            The burden then
    shifted   to    Employer       to   affirmatively            “rebut    such       presumption
    only by establishing that (A) such miner does not . . . have
    pneumoconiosis,        or    that      (B)        his    respiratory         or    pulmonary
    impairment      did    not     arise      out      of,       or   in   connection      with,
    *
    This presumption was restored by the Patient Protection
    and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 1556, 
    124 Stat. 119
    , 260 (2010).
    3
    employment in a coal mine.”          
    30 U.S.C.A. § 921
    (c)(4); see 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.305
    (a); Morrison v.