United States v. Mohammad Shibin , 722 F.3d 233 ( 2013 )
[…] provides a separate and complete basis for jurisdiction over
    each    of   these       counts      and   .    .    .   United     States       law    is    not
    subordinate        to     customary        international           law     or    necessarily
    28
    subordinate to treaty-based international law and, in fact, may
    conflict with both”).
    In this case, the substantive statutes on which Counts 2
    through 6 rest clearly manifest Congress’ intent to criminalize
    conduct that takes place outside the municipal jurisdiction of
    the United States.           Section 1203, on which Counts 2 and 3 are
    based, criminalizes hostage taking and provides:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this
    section, whoever, whether inside or outside the United
    States,   [takes  hostages],  shall  be   punished  by
    imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if
    the death of any person results, shall be punished by
    death or life imprisonment.
    (b)(1) It is not an offense under this section if the
    conduct required for the offense occurred outside the
    United States unless --
    (A) the offender or the person seized or detained
    is a national of the United States;
    (B) the offender is found in the United States;
    or
    (C) the governmental organization sought to be
    compelled is the Government of the United States.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1203
       (emphasis   added).      This   statute   explicitly
    reaches hostage taking anywhere in the world, so long as the
    offender ends up in the United States.             In this case, Shibin was
    involved      in   hostage   taking   on   the   Marida   Marguerite   and   was
    later found in Virginia, where he was prosecuted.
    29
    Section   2280,    on   which    Counts    4   and   5   are     based,
    criminalizes maritime violence and includes language similar to
    that in the hostage taking statute.       It provides:
    (b) Jurisdiction. -- There is jurisdiction over the
    activity prohibited in subsection (a) --
    (1) in the case of a covered ship, if --
    (A) such activity is committed --
    (i) against or on board a ship flying
    the flag of the United States at the
    time   the   prohibited  activity  is
    committed;
    (ii) in the United States; or
    (iii) by a national of the United
    States or by a stateless person whose
    habitual residence is in the United
    States;
    (B) during the commission of such activity,
    a national of the United States is seized,
    threatened, injured or killed; or
    (C) the offender is later found in                   the
    United   States after such activity                   is
    committed;
    (2) in the case of a ship navigating or scheduled
    to navigate solely within the territorial sea or