United States v. Mohammad Shibin , 722 F.3d 233 ( 2013 )
[…] is a national of the United States;
    (B) the offender is found in the United States;
    or
    (C) the governmental organization sought to be
    compelled is the Government of the United States.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1203
       (emphasis   added).      This   statute   explicitly
    reaches hostage taking anywhere in the world, so long as the
    offender ends up in the United States.             In this case, Shibin was
    involved      in   hostage   taking   on   the   Marida   Marguerite   and   was
    later found in Virginia, where he was prosecuted.
    29
    Section   2280,    on   which    Counts    4   and   5   are     based,
    criminalizes maritime violence and includes language similar to
    that in the hostage taking statute.       It provides:
    (b) Jurisdiction. -- There is jurisdiction over the
    activity prohibited in subsection (a) --
    (1) in the case of a covered ship, if --
    (A) such activity is committed --
    (i) against or on board a ship flying
    the flag of the United States at the
    time   the   prohibited  activity  is
    committed;
    (ii) in the United States; or
    (iii) by a national of the United
    States or by a stateless person whose
    habitual residence is in the United
    States;
    (B) during the commission of such activity,
    a national of the United States is seized,
    threatened, injured or killed; or
    (C) the offender is later found in                   the
    United   States after such activity                   is
    committed;
    (2) in the case of a ship navigating or scheduled
    to navigate solely within the territorial sea or
    internal waters of a country other than the
    United States, if the offender is later found in
    the   United   States after   such  activity   is
    committed; and
    (3) in the case of any vessel, if such activity
    is committed in an attempt to compel the United
    States to do or abstain from doing any act.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2280
    (b) (emphasis added).          The term “covered ship,”
    as used in § 2280(b), is defined as “a ship that is navigating
    30
    or is scheduled to navigate into, through or from waters beyond
    the outer limit of the territorial sea of a single country or a
    lateral limit of that country’s territorial sea with an adjacent
    country.”       
    18 U.S.C. § 2280
    (e).   In     this   case,   Shibin   was
    involved in maritime violence against the Marida Marguerite in
    waters other than United States waters and was later found in
    Virginia, where he was prosecuted.