United States v. Mohammad Shibin , 722 F.3d 233 ( 2013 )
[…] That no such limitation is imposed is sensible. Once
    members of a joint criminal enterprise trigger the
    universal jurisdiction that applies to piracy on the
    high   seas,  both   international  and   domestic  law
    prudently include in the scope of the crime all those
    persons that worked together to commit it, including
    those leaders like Shibin who facilitate the crime and
    without which the crime itself would not be possible.
    In Counts 1 and 7, Shibin was charged with committing and
    aiding and abetting the crime of piracy, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 1651
     and 2.      Section 1651 provides:
    Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy
    as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards
    brought into or found in the United States, shall be
    imprisoned for life.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1651
    .      And § 2 provides:
    Whoever commits an offense against the United States
    or   aids,  abets,   counsels,  commands,   induces  or
    procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2
    (a).