Lee v. K.B.R., Inc. CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] review applies to an appeal from the granting of an MJOP. (Angelucci v.
    Century Supper Club (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 160
    , 166.)
    8
    III.
    Demurrer
    Lee argues that the trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer on
    both her CCRAA and CLRA causes of action. As to her CCRAA claims, Lee
    contends the ruling was in error for two reasons. Neither is persuasive.
    First, Lee argues that the “delayed discovery” rule applied to these
    claims and thus they were not barred by the statute of limitations.
    Section 1785.33 of the CCRAA provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n action to
    enforce any liability created under this chapter may be brought in any
    appropriate court of competent jurisdiction within two years from the date
    the plaintiff knew of, or should have known of, the violation of this title . . . .”
    Lee filed her individual action in January 2012 and thus knew of her CCRAA
    claims since at least that time. Indeed, she concedes that she was “clearly
    aware of her own claims against KBR.” Her consolidated class action was