Lee v. K.B.R., Inc. CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] individual plaintiff’s right to be made whole (through damages or restitution);
    and (2) the public’s right to be protected from deceptive or wrongful practices
    through an injunction. What this argument overlooks, however, is that Lee
    sought both damages and injunctive relief in her individual action.
    Specifically, in both her RFDCPA and CCRAA claims, Lee requested
    “injunctive relief prohibiting defendants from engaging in such conduct in the
    future.” Like the UCL, the RFDCPA and CCRAA were enacted for protection
    of the public. (See § 1785.1, subd. (e) [“The Legislature hereby intends to
    regulate consumer credit reporting agencies pursuant to this title in a
    manner which will best protect the interests of the people of the State of
    California”]; Davidson v. Seterus, Inc. (2018) 
    21 Cal.App.5th 283
    , 289.)
    Accordingly, we see no basis to conclude that the UCL claim Lee asserted in
    the class action invoked any primary right that was separate from any
    primary rights invoked in the individual action.