Lee v. K.B.R., Inc. CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] , 359; Thomas v. Gilliland (2002)
    
    95 Cal.App.4th 427
    , 433.) In short, Lee’s voluntary dismissal of her
    individual action precludes application of equitable tolling to her consolidated
    putative class action.
    As to her CLRA claim, Lee argues that the trial court erred in
    concluding that the statute did not apply to KBR. The CLRA provides a non-
    exclusive statutory remedy for “unfair or deceptive acts or practices
    undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or that results
    in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer.” (§ 1770, subd. (a);
    Gallin v. Superior Court (1991) 
    230 Cal.App.3d 541
    , 545–546.) It defines
    “[t]ransaction” as “an agreement between a consumer and another person”
    (§ 1761, subd. (e)); “[g]oods” as “tangible chattels bought or leased for use
    primarily for personal, family, or household purposes” (id., subd. (a)); and
    “[s]ervices” as “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or
    11
    business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or
    repair of goods” (id., subd. (b)). Lee does not contend that KBR directly
    transacted with her, or that KBR provided her with a “good” or “service” as
    defined by the CLRA. Instead, without any supporting authority, she claims
    that KBR is subject to the CLRA because she (Lee) transacted with the East