Akouavidovi Djondo v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 496 F. App'x 338 ( 2012 )
[…] inflicted on a person for such purposes as
    obtaining from him or her or a third person
    information or a confession, punishing him
    or her for an act he or she or a third
    33
    person has committed or is suspected of
    having   committed,   or   intimidating   or
    coercing him or her or a third person, or
    for any reason based on discrimination of
    any kind, when such pain or suffering is
    inflicted by or at the instigation of or
    with the consent or acquiescence of a public
    official or other person acting in an
    official capacity.
    
    8 C.F.R. §§ 208.18
    (a)(1) (Department of Homeland
    Security regulation), 1208.18(a)(1) (Executive Office
    for Immigration Review regulation). A public official
    acquiesces to torture if, “prior to the activity
    constituting torture, [the public official] ha[s]
    awareness of such activity and thereafter breach[es]
    his or her legal responsibility to intervene to
    prevent such activity.” 
    Id.
     § 1208.18(a)(7). “The
    testimony of the applicant” for withholding of removal
    under the CAT, “if credible, may be sufficient to
    sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.”
    Id. § 1208.16(c)(2).
    Zelaya, 668 F.3d at 161-62 (footnotes omitted).