SunTrust Mortgage Incorporated v. United Guaranty Residential Insurance , 508 F. App'x 243 ( 2013 )
[…] We    review    a
    judgment following a bench trial, such as this one, under a
    mixed standard of review:           Factual findings may be reversed only
    for clear error, while conclusions of law are examined de novo.
    Roanoke Cement Co., L.L.C. v. Falk Corp., 
    413 F.3d 431
    , 433 (4th
    Cir. 2005).
    Here,     the    district      court        convened       a    bench     trial     to
    determine whether United Guaranty had committed a first material
    breach and whether SunTrust Mortgage was entitled to attorney’s
    fees under Virginia Code § 38.2-209(A).                         Section 38.2-209(A)
    allows   for    attorney’s     fees    but       states    that      “attorney’s       fees
    shall    not   be    awarded    unless     the     court    determines         that    the
    insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or
    failed   or    refused   to    make   payment       to    the       insured    under   the
    17
    policy.”      Id.        The parties settled the fee issue before trial.
    Indeed, SunTrust Mortgage’s counsel represented in open court
    that   settling          the    fee     issue    would       allow      United     Guaranty     to