People of Michigan v. James Richard Large ( 2005 )
[…] operation      of   the   vehicle    is     unrelated   to   the    causation
    element     of      the   crime.          The   defendant’s        status     as
    “intoxicated” is a separate element of the offense used to
    identify the class of persons subject to liability under §
    625(4).46
    46
    The flaw in the Lardie Court’s analysis is readily
    apparent when one considers the closely analogous crime of
    operating a vehicle with a suspended or revoked license and
    causing death.    MCL 257.904(4).    The text of § 904(4)
    parallels the language in § 625(4).         Section 904(4)
    provides:
    A person who operates a motor vehicle
    [under a suspended or revoked license] and
    who, by operation of that motor vehicle,
    causes the death of another person is guilty
    of a felony . . . . [Emphasis added.]
    Under the Lardie Court’s rationale, § 904(4) would
    require that the defendant’s suspension or revocation
    somehow affect (i.e., be a “substantial cause” of) the
    17
    Accordingly, we overrule Lardie only to the extent it