People of Michigan v. James Richard Large ( 2005 )
[…] cause     and       proximate    cause.54        The     concept   of    factual
    causation is relatively straightforward.                      In determining
    whether a defendant’s conduct is a factual cause of the
    52
    Indeed, for more than a century, this Court has
    recognized that “cause” is a term of art in criminal law.
    See People v Cook, 
    39 Mich. 236
     (1878); People v Rockwell,
    
    39 Mich. 503
     (1878); People v Townsend, 
    214 Mich. 267
    , 277-
    280; 
    183 N.W. 177
     (1921).
    53
    MCL 8.3a provides:
    All words and phrases shall be construed
    and understood according to the common and
    approved usage of the language; but technical
    words and phrases, and such as may have
    acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning
    in the law, shall be construed and understood
    according to such peculiar and appropriate
    meaning. [Emphasis added.]
    See also Babcock, supra at 257-258; People v Jones, 
    467 Mich. 301
    , 304-305; 651 NW2d 906 (2002).
    54
    People v Tims, 
    449 Mich. 83
    , 95; 534 NW2d 675 (1995); see
    also 1 Torcia, Wharton’s Criminal Law (15th ed), § 26;