People of Michigan v. James Richard Large ( 2005 )
[…] are not binding authority, People v Petrella, 
    424 Mich. 221
    ,
    277; 380 NW2d 11 (1985), the court was nevertheless
    28
    Having determined that the causation instruction was
    flawed, we turn to whether the error was harmless.                  Mere
    error alone in instructing the jury is insufficient to set
    aside a criminal conviction.             Instead, a defendant must
    establish    that   the    erroneous    instruction     resulted   in   “a
    miscarriage of justice.”69         Specifically, by enacting MCL
    769.26, our Legislature has provided:
    No judgment or verdict shall be set
    aside or reversed or a new trial be granted
    by any court of this state in any criminal
    case, on the ground of misdirection of the
    jury, or the improper admission or rejection
    of evidence, or for error as to any matter of
    pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion
    of the court, after an examination of the
    entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear
    that the error complained of has resulted in
    a miscarriage of justice.[70]
    As we noted in People v Cornell,71 in giving effect to
    the    “miscarriage   of    justice”    standard   of   MCL   769.26,    a
    obligated to “instruct the jury as to the law applicable to
    the case”.    MCL 768.29.    While reading the applicable