Malcolm White v. Soudabeh White , 718 F.3d 300 ( 2013 )
[…] traveled with him to the United States and Swiss law gave her
    a unilateral right to remove the child while he was in her sole
    custody. Mr. White has failed to prove by a preponderance of
    the evidence that Ms. White’s removal of the child abused
    Ms. White’s rights under Swiss law or breached any rights of
    custody Mr. White held at the time of removal. Accordingly,
    we affirm the judgment of the district court.
    AFFIRMED
    5
    In so holding, we express no view on the merits of the underlying cus-
    tody determination. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 11601
    (b)(4) ("The Convention and
    this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights
    under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody
    claims."); Hague Convention art. 19.