United States v. Adams ( 1998 )
[…] evidence, investigate and produce evidence with respect to how these
    lists are brought into being and used in this division." The district
    court overruled these motions for a general hearing regarding the jury
    venire. But these motions were not specific enough to notify the dis-
    7
    trict court that the defendants wished to exercise their rights under
    § 1867(f).
    The defendant plainly did make a motion for a hearing to allow
    him to present evidence with respect to the jury venire, but that
    motion was properly denied. Title 
    28 U.S.C. § 1867
    (d) provides that
    if a motion is filed that challenges the court's compliance with jury
    selection procedures and "contain[s] a sworn statement of facts
    which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with
    the provisions of this title," then the moving party is entitled to pres-
    ent evidence including the testimony of the jury commissioner or
    clerk and any relevant records or papers to support his motion. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1867
    (d); United States v. Cecil , 
    836 F.2d 1431
    , 1451-52 (4th