Carolina Water Serv v. Winston-Salem ( 1998 )
[…] cooperate in exercising the powers granted to each:"[a]ny unit of
    local government in this State and any one or more other units of
    local government . . . may enter into contracts or agreements with
    each other in order to execute an undertaking," id. § 160A-461
    (Michie 1994), which in turn is defined as "the joint exercise by two
    or more units of local government, or the contractual exercise by one
    unit for one or more other units, of any power, function, public enter-
    prise, right, privilege, or immunity," id. § 160A-460(1) (Michie Supp.
    1997). See also id. § 153A-278 (Michie 1991) ("Two or more coun-
    ties, cities, or other units of local government may cooperate in the
    exercise of any power granted by this Article . . . .").
    Based on this authority, the North Carolina Supreme Court has
    stated that when a local governmental unit -- pursuant to an interlocal
    cooperative agreement -- operates a water and sewage system for
    another local governmental unit, the operating unit can exercise all of